.

 

2017 Louisiana Tournaments . . .

TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE IN LOUISIANA:

Qualifying tournaments in Louisiana will be held on Saturday, Nov. 4th, 11th and 18th, 2017.  Teams may apply to participate in ONE qualifying tournament. The LA State Championship will be held on Saturday, December 16th (tentative), in New Orleans and is open to 60 teams who have advanced from a sanctioned LA FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournament.

 

Qualifying Tournament

Locations  & Dates

Required Team Documents

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS

(check to see where your team is competing)

Tournament Fees and Payment

What should a team bring

to a tournament?

Qualifying Tournament Fee Payment

Team Advancement Process

(from Qualfier to Championship)

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION (open Sept15-Oct15)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

*Online Registration Link (available Nov.12th-22nd)

 

2017 QUALIFYING TOURNAMEMNT LOCATION AND DATES 

We plan to have enough qualifying tournament spots to accommodate every nationally registered team from Louisiana. The table below shows tournament date and location plus #/max, which is the number of teams that have already registered over the max number of teams the tournament can accommodate. If you have a specific preference, REGISTER EARLY, as tournaments will fill up!!!

 

LA FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournaments

Date

#/max (Sept 25)

Geographic Area

Location

Sat, Nov. 11

10/14

Baton Rouge

Woodlawn High School, Baton Rouge

Sat, Nov. 11
2/14
Baton Rouge
Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy, Baton Rouge
        Sat, Nov. 18
FULL
           Baton Rouge
LSU (new!), Baton Rouge
Sat, Nov. 4
3/14
Lafayette
University of Louisiana (UL) (returning!)

Sat, Nov. 11th - (AM)

6/8

Lafayette

Lafayette Science Museum (hosted by Comeaux High School), Lafayette

Sat, Nov. 11th - (PM)
0/8
             Lafayette   Lafayette Science Museum (hosted by Comeaux High School), Lafayette
Sat, Nov. 11
2/14
Lake Charles
F.K. White Middle School, Lake Charles

Sat, Nov. 11

5/14

North shore of Lake Pont.

Fontainebleau/Slidell High School, Mandeville

Sat, Nov. 11

5/14

North shore of Lake Pont.

Northshore High School, Slidell

Sat, Nov. 11

4/14

South shore of Lake Pont.

Academy of Our Lady, Marerro (westbank N.O.)

Sat, Nov. 11

6/14

South shore of Lake Pont.

Destrehan High School, Destrehan

Sat, Nov. 18

11/14

South shore of Lake Pont.

Dominican High Schools, New Orleans

Sat, Nov. 11
4/14
South shore of Lake Pont.
Ben Franklin High School and SPAWAR, at Ben Franklin

(back to top)

 

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION - REGISTER HERE

Registration for Louisiana FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournaments opens September 15th at 8am and closes October 15that midnight. DO NOT use the link on your national team dashboard, as they are having issues with their site, so please use the link posted here.  Even if you manage to register on the national website, we may not be able to see it! 

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING TO A TOURNAMENT: Details regarding how to register for a tournament will be sent to all nationally registered Louisiana teams. It will also be published here. When you register for a tournament, you are “applying” to that tournament.  You will be “accepted/assigned” to that tournament on a first-come-first-served basis if your national registration is paid.  “Paid” is defined as FIRST having received a credit card payment, check, or a P.O. (receipt of money from a P.O. is not required for PAID status, but the P.O. must have been approved by FIRST – takes a few days).  And first-come-first-served is only if you are applying for a tournament in your geographic region.  If you are applying for a tournament outside of your geographic region, assignment is dependent upon available space. The Louisiana tournament registration deadline is October 15th, but don’t delay, as some tournaments fill up fast.  Tournament “assignments” (acceptance into a tournament) will be posted below. PLEASE DO NOT SEND YOUR $30 CHECK TO A TOURNAMENT HOST UNTIL YOU ARE OFFICIALLY ACCEPTED INTO THAT TOURNAMENT. 

 

REQUIRED TEAM DOCUMENTS (bring with you to the tournament)

  • Consent/Release Forms  If your team members have registered online on the Student Team Member Information System (STIMS) and had their parents complete the form online (FIRST is strongly encouraging the online route and has sent emails to all registered teams explaining), then coaches simply need to print out your Team Roster from your Team Dashboard.  It will show which students are on your team and which have completed the form.  If team members have NOT registered and completed the form online, they must provide a signed paper Consent/Release form at each event.  If your team advances to the LA State Championship, the LA FLL Planning Committee will likely require team members to register online and will require the official Team Roster, as this is what FIRST is asking us to do. 
  • Team Information Sheet - fillable pdf or docx (also known as Team Introduction or Team Profile sheet).  Bring 4 copies - one for registration and one for each of the judging sessions (robot design, project, and core values).
  • Core Values POSTER - (REQUIRED AT THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AND HIGHLY RECOMMENDED AT THE QUALIFIERS) - You must provide this to be eligible for the Core Values award at the Championship. And although not required at the Qualifiers, it can impact the judges' decisions, as it provides valuable information to assist in the Core Values judging process. 

  • Robot Design Executive Summary (SUGGESTED to help teams prepare, BUT NOT REQUIRED TO TURN IN TO JUDGES). It not only conveys important information to the judges, but helps the team organize important information ahead of time.

WHAT TO BRING TO AN EVENT

  • Team Roster showing status of Consent and Release signatures, and paper copies for any team member that has not completed it online (REQUIRED)
  • Team introduction page (REQUIRED)
  • Core Values Poster (REQUIRED AT THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AND HIGHLY RECOMMENDED AT THE QUALIFIERS)
  • Anything needed for your Project Presentation (props/costumes/etc.)
  • Robot Design Executive Summary (suggested, but not required)
  • Robot and attachments
  • Parts kit (extra parts for repairs/adjustments)
  • Print out of mission programs (helpful to give to the judges)
  • Materials, props, and equipment needed for Project presentation
  • Laptop computer with batteries and/or AC adaptor, extra batteries, extension cords
  • Team scrapbook
  • Team banner, posters, or other decorations for pit space
  • Snacks and drinks
  • Storage box for personal items
  • USB cable
  • Fun, inexpensive items to share with other teams (pins, hats, personalized team playing cards). This practice is a fun way for teams to get to know each other.  Handmade items that reflect your team or organization (school, troop, etc.) are also great.

 

2017 TOURNAMENT ADVANCEMENT PROCESS:

Team selection for advancement to the LA State Championship is determined by the “FIRST Champions Award Criteria”, which is an overall ranking based on team performance in all 3 judging sessions (Core Values, Project, Robot Design) plus performance on the field – see FIRST Judging FAQ.  The intent is to have 12-team qualifiers, but sometimes the numbers vary, so advancement is based on a percentage that will be determined from the number of teams we have in Louisiana after national registration is closed.  60 teams will be invited to the LA State Championship.  If your team is invited to advance, you MUST register by Nov. 21st at the online link which will be posted on this website.  After that date, open slots will be offered to teams on the waiting list. The Number of teams who will be invited to advance from each 2017 FLL Qualifying Tournament will be determined after qualifying tournament registration closes on Oct. 15th

(back to top)

 

2017 TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION, FEES AND PAYMENT - all tournaments have a $30 local registration fee

Registration for qualifying tournaments will open September 15th through October 15th. Teams will be asked to identify their first and second choice for a qualifying tournament, and preference will be given to geographical proximity.  Every attempt will be made to give a team their first choice, but the main priority is to assure that all teams who wish to compete have a spot in a tournament.  When you receive confirmation of which qualifier you are accepted into (you can check the TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS below), please go to TOURNAMENT FEE PAYMENT INFORMATION at the bottom of this page for information regarding whom to pay and where to send a $30 check.  It is payable directly to the host organization, so instructions for each qualifier will be different.

(back to top)

 

2017 TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS - by team number (as of Sept. 25th)

Team Number Team Name Organization Tournament Assignment
1403 GSLE Baton Rouge Girl Scouts Louisiana East LSU
1404 GSLE Houma GSLE Destrehan
1407 GSLE Robotics Girl Scouts Louisiana East Destrehan
1550 St. Paul's RoboPanthers St. Paul's Episcopal School Dominican
1620 CPAMST Concordia Parish Academy Woodlawn
2522 Robotic Giants Samuel J. Green Charter School Dominican
2583 Dragoneer Robotics St. Dominic School Ben Franklin
3577 JMS Droids Judice Middle University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
3732 Team Phoenix University of Louisiana University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
3960 TechoKnights Episcopal School of Baton Rouge LSU
4043 Bayou Builders HYPE Robotics Fontainebleau
4249 St Theresa Warrior Robots St Theresa Middle School Woodlawn
5304 RoboHawks Westdale Middle School LSU
5424 Delta Storm Delta Charter School LSU
6198 Lego Leaders Ecole Bilingue de la Nouvelle-Orleans Dominican
6801 TIgerbots 1 The Dunham School LSU
7101 RoboHawks Louise McGehee School Dominican
7547 Rob McEagleton and Friends Madisonville Junior High Fontainebleau
8218 Fatima Warriors 1 Our Lady of Fatima Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
8222 Fatima Warriors 2 Our Lady of Fatima Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
10055 Los Tiburones Baton Rouge International School LSU
10114 Techno Bots West St. John Elementary - STEM club Destrehan
10256 Christian Brothers Falcons Christian Brothers School Dominican
11875 Dutchtown Eaglebots Dutchtown Middle School LSU
13442 Kenner Discovery Kenner Discovery Academy of Our Lady
16768 JBM Robotics JB Martin Middle School Destrehan
17374 Robo Cardinals Lego and Robotics Team Northshore
17813 TechnoCajuns Metairie Park Country Day School Dominican
18381 NV Science Bots North Vermilion Middle Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
18386 Taylor Tigers Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy Academy of Our Lady
19007 BetaBots Prairieville Middle School 7th Grade Class Woodlawn
19015 Beta Droids Prairieville Middle School Woodlawn
19905 Cyber Seagulls Mandeville Middle Fontainebleau
20319 Robotic Owls Kenner Discovery Health Sciences Academy Dominican
21146 The Exploding Bluejays Oak Grove Primary School LSU
21237 Deep Sea Falcons Baton Rouge International School Scotlandville
23185 Team Atom Acadiana Renaissance Charter Academy Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
23645 I.C.E. Immaculate Conception Academy of Our Lady
24221 GSLE GALS (Gonzales Ascension LEGO Sisters) Girl Scouts Louisiana East LSU
24222 GSLE Norco South East Louisiana Girl Scouts Destrehan
24408 Team Name Not Found Trafton Academy Fontainebleau
24585 ElectricEagles Carolyn Park Middle Northshore
25002 Techno Cajuns Metairie Park Country Day School Dominican
25379 SaintBots St .Michael School Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
25657 Cyber Crocs Slidell Family Homeschoolers Inc. Northshore
25971 Wildcats St Tammany Jr High Northshore
26275 Hurst20 Dynamics Harry Hurst Middle School Destrehan
26595 Knights Robotics Lafayette Christian Academy Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
26843 The Olympians Einstein Charter School Ben Franklin
28910 Runnels Raiders Robotics The Runnels School Woodlawn
30249 Brentwood Eagles Brentwood Elementary School FK White
30319 Wildcats St. Amant Middle School LSU
30646 coding cougars Southeast Middle School Woodlawn
31229 BGS Robo-Bucs Bowling Green School Fontainebleau
31362 Junior Warrior Robots St Theresa Middle School Woodlawn
31399 Breakfast Burritos Homeschool University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
31555 Homeschooling Heroes Homeschooling Heroes Dominican
31687 Ponchatoula Junior High Ponchatoula Junior High School Dominican
31697 Code Wizards Slidell Family Homeschoolers Inc. Northshore
31822 Glasgow Gators Glasgow Middle School LSU
32504 Our Lady of Prompt Succor Patriots Our Lady of Prompt Succor Ben Franklin
32525 YACS Young Audiences Charter Academy of Our Lady
32673 T-YES (Terrebonne Young Engineers and Scientists) Busy Bee Clinic LSU
32674 Runnels Raiders Robotics The Runnels School Woodlawn
33055 Techno Turtles St. Rita Harahan Dominican
33343 TIgerbots 2 The Dunham School LSU
33545 IHS STEM CLUB Iowa High - Middle School Campus FK White
33639 Mayfair GREAUXbots Mayfair Laboratory School Scotlandville
34153 Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet Team Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School LSU
34395 KBTW #R0B0SQUAD KIPP Booker T Washington, KIPP Central City Academy Ben Franklin
34669 Runnels Raiders Robotics Runnels Elementary Robotics Club Woodlawn

(back to top)

 

2017 TOURNAMENT FEE PAYMENT INFORMATION

Please confirm your tournament placement above BEFORE you remit your $30 tournament fee to the appropriate tournament host below:

Tournament Make $30 check payable to: Mail to:
Academy of Our Lady Academy of Our Lady Attn: Robotics, Academy of Our Lady, 5501 Westbank Expy, Marrero, LA 70072
Ben Franklin High School /SPAWAR Ben Franklin Robotics  Attn: Theresa Burchette, Ben Franklin High School, 2001 Leon C. Simon Dr. New Orleans, La. 70122
Comeaux Comeaux High School Attn: Lisa Ranney, Comeaux High School, 100 W Bluebird Dr, Lafayette, LA ‎70508 
Destrehan Destrehan High Wildcat Robotics Attn: Brian Young, Destrehan High School, 1 Wildcat Lane, Destrehan, LA 70047
Dominican High School St. Mary’s Dominican High School Attn: Crissy Giacona, St. Mary’s Dominican High School 7701 Walmsley Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70125
FK White Middle School, Lake Charles F.K. White Robotics Club Attn: Michael Duff, F.K.White Middle School, 1000 E McNeese St, Lake Charles LA, 70607
Fontainebleau Fontainbleau High School Attn: Tracy Hoffman,  Fontainebleau High School, 100 Bulldog Dr, Mandeville, LA ‎70471
LSU LSU Society of Peer Mentors Attn: Sarah Jones, 2214B Patrick F. Taylor, College of Engineering, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
Northshore Team 1912 Robotics Club Team 1912 Robotics Club, Northshore High School, 100 Panther Dr, Slidell, LA 70461
Scotlandville Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Attn: Ingrid Cruz, Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet, 9147 Elm Grove Garden Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70807
UL, Lafayette UL Lafayette

Mailto: Douglas Williams, UL PO Box 42051, Lafayette, LA 70503

Online Payment Option: https://ulfllqualifier.eventbrite.com

Woodlawn Woodlawn High School Attn: Daniel Eiland, Woodlawn High School, 15755 Jefferson Hwy, Baton Rouge, LA 70817

 

(back to top)

 

ARCHIVES

 

2016 QUALIFYING TOURNAMEMNT INFORMATION